Town of Ludlow, 449 Mass. 690 (2007), allowed the eligibility limitation, noting that that the Ludlow regulation conditioned eligibility on the employee being enrolled in the Town health insurance program while an active employee and that was not prohibited by the plain language of sections 9 and 16 of c. 32B. The Court found the Erving policy was inconsistent with c. 32B in two significant ways. It established different premium contributions for different retirees in direct conflict with language under section 9E of c. 32B that mandates, “

[n]o governmental unit…shall provide different subsidiary or additional rates to any group or class within that unit.” And, the policy exempted the Town from contributing to any portion of the insurance premiums for one group of retirees even though the Town had adopted section 9E which obligated the Town to contribute more than 50 percent of the premium cost.